<iframe src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-KCGMX9R" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden">

Am I locked into my BASIX commitments once a construction or complying development certificate has been issued?

Yes. If the applicant wishes to change their BASIX commitments after a construction or complying development certificate has been issued, they will need to obtain a new BASIX Certificate and then apply for a new construction or complying development certificate.

Compliance with BASIX Certificate

Under clause 97A of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000, it is a condition of this Development Consent that all commitments listed in BASIX Certificate be complied with. Any subsequent version of the BASIX Certificate will supersede all previous versions of the certificate.

A Section 96 Application may be required should the subsequent version of a BASIX Certificate necessitate design changes to the development. However, a Section 96 Application will be required for a BASIX Certificate with a new number.

Get your Free Quote

                                       Call Us!                                        Return to BASIX Home Page

BASIX FAQ:

What is a BASIX Certificate?
Who can issue a BASIX certificate?
How does the BASIX Certificate work during the development process?
What are the changes occurring to the BASIX Certificate in 2017?
Why should I choose Certified Energy to complete my BASIX certificate?

Related BASIX Pages

BASIX Certificate Requirements
When would I require a BASIX certificate?
When is it required to have more than one BASIX certificate?
BASIX Certificate cost
BASIX Limitations

Related BASIX Articles:

Need BASIX Assessment?
Green Roofs: New Materials and BASIX
Materials and BASIX: AAC